?

Log in

first day! - Health Careers High School
August 22nd, 2005
06:11 pm
[pochanike]

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
first day!
hey guys, just wondering how your first day of school went. my niece started today, she said there are a lot of cliques in the freshman class already so she's kinda bummed about that, no one will talk to anyone who's not in their clique already. i told her i give them until the end of the semester for the cliques that there are now to evaporate. thoughts?

Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: none, at work :(

(12 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 22nd, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey Ms. Smith misses ya'll !!! (attendance lady)

[User Picture]
From:darkenedminds
Date:August 22nd, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i disagree. my freshman year 'clique' lasts to this day; we're still good friends. its scary, but make sure she opens up herself! sure, no one may talk to you, but if you don't talk to them, then who is to blame?
[User Picture]
From:pochanike
Date:August 22nd, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
she's very very friendly and she's sure she'll be okay, i just worry about her LOL
[User Picture]
From:zut_vous
Date:August 22nd, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I agree with Amber... Most of the school's clique's last long past graduation. There are few that break up. And alot of them seem to go by who knew who before school even started.
The best thing for her to do is get involved in some of the clubs, thats the best way to fit into some of the groups.
Oh and tell her to talk to some of the Juniors and Seniors- there are a bunch of them that really do take care of underclassmen and are some great friends =)
[User Picture]
From:pochanike
Date:August 22nd, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the thing is i think cliques are ridiculous in general. but everyone there has a lot of friends there that they went to middle school with. she is the only one there from our side of town i think but certainly from her middle school she's the only one. she does have one girl that she met at phoenix whatever it is you guys have now and that girl also has a lot of friends that went to middle school with her, but she doesnt hang out with them apparently.
[User Picture]
From:zut_vous
Date:August 22nd, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As ridiculous as they are, that seems to be a HUGE part of health careers. I hated that part of going there. I'm sure that she'll eventually get to know people better.
Tell her I said good luck.
[User Picture]
From:pochanike
Date:August 22nd, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! i will :)
and i agree they are a huge part
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 22nd, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that's why i hated HC. all the f***ing cliques. it was sooo retarded!! i dont' know how it was decided that one particular group was the "popular" one, but it's great seeing them all down and out now after high school. lol! tell her to just grab onto some friends, and hold on for dear life! it also helps ALOT to be nice to anyone in your classes (just make sure she doesn't let ppl push her around!)
=) tell her i said gluck! it gets better later on... sorta. =P
[User Picture]
From:pochanike
Date:August 22nd, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yea i let her know not to join one anyway. just because joining one basically means that you dont pay attention to people who could also be great friends. i told her to wander around and just know everyone... it would be impossible for her not to anyway, the school is so small.
[User Picture]
From:ryukisu
Date:August 22nd, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that is true though, in HC the cliques hold true from first 9 weeks. you can wander a bit, but regardless of who you talk to, you will usually be associated with a certain group of people. yeah. tell her find some asian chick named Mae (that's me) i've adopted a freshman already and it would be a nice addition to the family. (Don't give up hope, It get's a little better as time passes)
[User Picture]
From:smallaggie
Date:August 23rd, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes, there are cliques but a lot of them are open to new people! i'm a senior this year :) and i'd love to find myself a freshman to adopt this year... yes, definitely let her know not to give up.
From:spikes_sexkitty
Date:September 13th, 2005 10:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
yes, cliques suck, but it doesn't really take that long nor much effort to infiltrate one. lol i was a transfer into HCHS my junior yr there, and since i was the youngest jr and had to take some sophmore classes, i was "Adopted" by two sophmores, and we're friends to this day. :) but yea, to reitterate what has previously been mentioned, just tell her to talk to anybody and everybody... the geeks and freaks and pop kids and goths and etc are all great friends in their own rights... i was friends with/knew/partied with at least one or more ppl in each "clique" group by the time i graduated. lol. and just remind her to have fun; even if she only has two good friends.... have fun with them! lol

ok, srry; long post... rambles... i yammer at times and run-on... lol. so i shall depart now. :)

*c/o 04!* :)
Health Careers High School Powered by LiveJournal.com